Mehrdad
"I am explaning to my father" and "I am explaining my father" which one is more common?
Oct 13, 2019 12:16 AM
Answers · 8
explain to my father you explain something to someone , you never explain someone
October 13, 2019
Hi Mehrdad! "I am explaining XYZ to my father." or "I am explaining to my father that ... " is more common.
October 13, 2019
I am explaining to my father (or I'm explaining to my father). Example: I'm explaining to my father why I can't come home for Christmas.
October 13, 2019
They have different meanings. The first form is more common. However, it would usually contains more words. "My father" is the direct object. Your father hears your explanation. Usually the sentence would contain a direct object. The direct object is the thing you are explaining. The common pattern would be "I am explaining X to my father" or "I am explaining to my father that X." Here are some examples. "I am explaining the rules of baseball to my father." You are explaining baseball. Your father hears your explanation. "I am explaining our vacation plans to my father." You are explaining vacation plans. Your father hears your explanation. "I am explaining to my father why he should take route I-84 instead of I-95." You are explaining travel routes. Your father hears your explanation. You can say "I am explaining my father," but it is unusual. Here, your father is the direct object. Your father is the thing you are explaining. It is unusual to "explain" a human being. Here is an example. You: "My father is introverted. He spends most of his time with computers. He doesn't have social skills. He can be rude when he is talking to people." Your friend: "That's bad behavior. Are you excusing your father?" You: "No, I am not excusing my father. I am explaining my father." You are explaining your father. Your friend--not mentioned in the sentence--hears your explanation.
October 13, 2019
Thank you Chris.
October 13, 2019
Show More
