Jiawei
intend to mean to Hi, I wonder what's the difference between these to phrases. Like in this sentence' I didn't intend to hurt you/ I didn't mean to hurt you. Thanks!
Oct 13, 2019 4:16 AM
Answers · 4
They are basically the same meaning. If I have to be really picky, then the slight difference is as follows: - "I didn't intend to hurt you" --> shows that you knew your actions would have some affect on the person but you didn't think it would be negative. - I didn't mean to hurt you --> is the more general expression to show that you didn't think that your action would directly affect the person at all.
October 13, 2019
No difference. Both phrases mean the same thing.
October 13, 2019
