Hazem
Take on and lighter edge ....dont understand both words here? They have a sarcastic (take on) the events and I love their tone. This column makes me see the lighter side of things, and I am able to learn a word or two that allows for (a lighter edge )in conversations.
Oct 14, 2019 12:49 AM
Answers · 3
1
Here, "take" means view or opinion and "edge" means tone or attitude. take noun https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/take_2 take on something (informal) the particular opinion or idea that someone has about something What's his take on the plan? a new take on the Romeo and Juliet story (= a way of presenting it) edge noun https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/american_english/edge_1?q=edge [singular] a strong, often exciting, quality Her show now has a hard political edge to it.
October 14, 2019
As per the previous duplicate question.
October 14, 2019
