알렉산드라
Does 정도(는) mean the same thing as 동안 in this sentence? The sentence is: “한 달에 며칠 정도는 순번이 돌아오면 제가 가서 우유를 가지고 와야 되는 거예요.” It was translated to: “Each month for a few days, when it was my turn, I had to go get the milk.” Can someone also explain to me the whole phrase “한 달에 며칠 정도(는)” because I don’t really understand the grammar and how the words are being used.
Oct 14, 2019 3:12 AM
Answers · 5
1
The answer is 'no'. '며칠 정도' in your sentence means 'about a few days'. You can use '쯤' instead of '정도'. So '정도' means 'about' in your sentence. The English translation is done with past tense but it should be done in present tense like this. I would translate '며칠' to 'times' as it would be more natural in terms of the context. "Every month about a few times, I have to go get some milk when it is my turn." '동안' means 'during' as it Sunomonoius mentioned. Hope it helps and please follow me at koreanclass.canada on Instagram!
October 14, 2019
While reading it I also was a bit confused about the sentence. The translation is really well done. It’s impressive. If I were to write that down, I would go something like: 한달에 며칠은 순번이 돌아오면... ...거예요” “정도(는)” here isn’t necessarily needed I guess. When added, it gives me slightly more of “This much” feeling. “이정도는 아무것도 아니지!”= It’s nothing to speak of! (when I do a heavy work or a favour) “이정도면 됐다.” = This much should be enough Im not a teacher so no blame on me Ma’am if anything goes different
October 14, 2019
Ah, after reviewing my answer, as the prof pointed out this should have been the past tense. My apology. It was nice of me putting some excuse beforehand. The sentence was so natural that I didn’t notice it though.
October 17, 2019
