Jude
what does "cop" mean here? "They are seeking for a sort of democracy where everyone should agree with them or they cop it."
Oct 14, 2019 6:27 AM
Answers · 5
2
Here is a nice definition: Meaning of cop it in English cop it UK informal to be punished or spoken to severely because you have done something wrong: You'll really cop it if your parents find out you've been stealing. You can check the full explanation here: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/cop-it Hope this helps!
October 14, 2019
Richard is right. 'Cop it' is a very informal way of saying 'get into trouble'/ be punished.
October 14, 2019
Thank you! I see now. :)
October 14, 2019
it means, "they should agree with them or they will force them to.."
October 14, 2019
