Hazem
Do asking and thinking is gerund as (object) and thats why they in progressive form? However, it is unlikely that the people who are( asking) you to make this choice are (thinking) of this particular use.
Oct 15, 2019 2:33 AM
Answers · 4
Im using it for just covey that its not stative but active?can u provide me with link explain this point?
October 15, 2019
Ot it used when forming the present continous tense
October 15, 2019
So any active verb should used in progressive?
October 15, 2019
Hi, No they are present participle in this sentence. Sometimes verbs can be both actiive and stative depending on the meaning. Here's a simple example: I think you're English is really good.(you are giving an opinion) I am thinking about this grammar point.(you are doing a mental processing). Or The food tastes delicious.(stative verb) He is tasting the food. (Active verb)
October 15, 2019
