Jacob
Meanings of ‘Troll’ and ‘tilt’ I’m getting trolled by these guys People have trolling me. I’m tilted. What are the meanings? Are they slangs?
Oct 15, 2019 6:56 AM
Answers · 2
When you 'troll' someone you are making comments intended to annoy and irritate that person. The term is commonly used for people making inflammatory comments on an internet forum for the sole purpose of pestering or irritating people. The term is very common. "tilted' is a term used most often in poker games. A player is 'tilted' or 'tilts' when they start playing very badly because something has upset them. They were playing good when perhaps someone has upset them or they played a bad hand. The player because of this becomes 'tilted' - he plays badly and well below his usual standard. You could possibly use 'tilted' outside of poker for the same thing. Someone suddenly performs badly because something has suddenly irritated or upset them. Eg. "He was playing tennis really good until the fans started booing. Then he snapped, got angry and 'tilted'. He quickly lost the match". I hear the term 'tilt/tilted' all the time in poker. It's part of the poker 'language'. But I've heard the term used elsewhere as well and almost everyone will understand it.
October 15, 2019
