Laura
What is face-value evidence here? a person's facial feature? At the time, only the most basic, face-value evidence was required to register, because potential refugees needed immediate food and medicine.
Oct 15, 2019 7:13 AM
Answers · 4
Accepting something at 'face-value' is accepting something without verifying or checking. When only face-value evidence was required for refugees to register, it means the evidence that they were a refugee wasn't verified. If they looked or appeared or claimed they were a refugee, then that was sufficient. No checking was done.
October 15, 2019
To take something at face value means that you accept it as it first appears. You do not question it or try investigate it further. The sentence is not well written as it is not really clear what they mean by face value here. I guess they mean that they will accept any evidence the refugee shows with out question. I don't think it means anything to do with facial features of photos.
October 15, 2019
