Sasha
What is the synonym of 'accounts for'? Hi, there! What is the synonym of 'accounts for' to be used in the sentence below. "While heating, together with water heating, ACCOUNTS FOR the greatest proportion of Australian household energy use at 72% in total, their part in the greenhouse emissions accounts for 47%.” They say I should avoid repetition in IELTS Writing task 1. In the sentence above 'accounts for' is repeated two times. P.S.: What is the synonym FOR 'accounts for'? or What is the synonym of 'accounts for'?
Oct 15, 2019 12:23 PM
Answers · 5
Accounts for can mean makes us but in this case it means that something is responsible for something else. Heating is responsible for (or "can be attributed to") 72% of the energy used by a household. And Australia is responsible for (or attributes) 47% of emissions.
October 15, 2019
Hello a synonym of account is calculation
October 15, 2019
You might like to look up Thesaurus on the web
October 15, 2019
"Accounts for" means "makes up." Let's say I have a farm, and 45% of the animals are chickens, 33% are cows, and 22% are pigs. Pigs account for 22% of my farm animals. Chickens account for 45% of my farms animals. And cows account for 33% of my farm animals. I hope that helps!
October 15, 2019
