meu
"Our relationship is starting to pick up". Does it sound natural? Meaning the relationship is beginning to get more intense, to unfold etc. What's the more native and colloquial way of saying that?
Oct 15, 2019 2:45 PM
Answers · 2
Your description using intense is good. Our relationship is ... getting (more) intense. getting closer We are ... getting closer. growing closer. falling in love. clicking.
October 15, 2019
Your sentence sounds natural and it could mean what you suggest but is could also mean that your relationship has not been so good, but now it is improving. Our relationship is starting to get serious or our relationship is getting serious, does mean getting more intense etc.
October 15, 2019
