saeiiiid
Is or Are? Hello dear natives Is this correct? By the time any one of my students ARE my age, they will have probably a child. Can I use "are" here? I heard "any one" only takes a singular verb? Is the whole sentence OK?
Oct 15, 2019 3:22 PM
Answers · 3
As Chris and Micheal have said, the correct answer is "is." However, many native speakers will say "are" in a sentence like this, because they get confused by the plural word "students," which seems to be the subject since it comes right before the verb. If you say "are," most people will not notice the mistake. In writing, though, it would be best to use the correct form, "is."
October 15, 2019
The correct answer, grammatically, is "is." "One of my students" is a singular subject.
October 15, 2019
Hello. I am a native speaker and read a lot, so I can tell you what sounds correct, but I am not a trained teacher. I had to think about this. "anyone" would seem to mean a singular subject. The confusing part is that "Students" is directly before the verb. In spoken conversation, I wouldn't notice which one a person said to me. For example, I use "is" with anyone a lot.: "Is anyone coming to dinner with us?" "Anyone is welcome to eat." Here is an article that will help make it even more confusing (haha): https://www.thoughtco.com/anyone-and-any-one-1692713
October 15, 2019
