curiousmoon
Are these sentences sound natural?? 1. With you not being here. 2. You better not stand out from the people.
Oct 16, 2019 3:23 PM
Answers · 4
Number one sounds like a part of poetry or a song, With you not being here, ........ (ok so what) We need to hear the rest of that, without the rest of the sentence, this is considered just a phrase, it is not a sentence it does not hold any meaning. Number two: In American spoken language, we say "You better" but we actually mean "You'd better" or "You would better" but we simply say, you better, but the rest of the sentence is not natural.
October 16, 2019
It was not a happy time with you not being there. <-- somewhat poetic sounding, but ok. Has more style than the more obvious "It was not a happy time without you" or "It was not a happy time without you there". As Arasp suggests "You better" is wrong in British English. You had better not .... or You would be better to not .... "the people" is used only to contrast, as in a government official and "the people". A politician should not be seens as separate from the people if they want to be reelected. "stand out from the crowd" is more general. meaning "be noticable".
October 16, 2019
Thank you so much
October 16, 2019
1) I would say this sounds natural, but it's really just a fragment of a sentence, so context might have an effect. It might be more direct to say "without you". 2) I would find it more natural to use a different word than "people", or maybe avoid that word entirely. For example, "You better not stand out from the crowd", "You had better not stand out from the crowd", "You had better not stand out" I'm not sure how the British/American English difference might affect either of those.
October 16, 2019
