Graham
Does this sentence sound natural? "Guest satisfaction is our goal of common efforts." We are making a hotel slogan and translating the sentence from a chinese version of the sentence, "宾客满意是我们共同努力奋斗的目标",which means "Customer satisfaction is the goal that we are striving to achieve together." I think "customer satisfaction " would be better instead of "guest satisfaction". The latter is my translation of the sentence, but how can the sentence be written in order to sound natural in English and be used as a hotel slogan. Thank you.
Oct 17, 2019 2:51 AM
Answers · 1
My friend who is an American called Carlos that said American's taste preferred short and simple sentence. he suggested you use :Customer satisfaction is our goal/Customer satisfaction is our top priority/Customer satisfaction comes first" . that sounds natural and quotable . but I insisted my sentence: Our goal is customer satisfaction what we engage our joint effort. but the second one is redundant. if you want to translate your sentence literally that means redundant. for reference: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3inDHQtQ2wc https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AqClRh5Eb9Q https://quotefancy.com/quote/1207242/Jeffrey-Gitomer-Customer-satisfaction-is-worthless-Customer-loyalty-is-priceless https://quotefancy.com/quote/1459158/Sam-Walton-The-goal-as-a-company-is-to-have-customer-service-that-is-not-just-the-best
October 17, 2019
