Chloe
What does"headlight connections" mean? https://youtu.be/e3NLlOsYi_k This is the video where I learned the phrase from. And the phrase appears in about 2 minutes.
Oct 17, 2019 4:16 AM
Answers · 6
Lol. Never, ever trust the auto-generated subtitles. Ever. Here’s what she said: “I’m sure she just got lucky or had, like, connections or something. In this context, “like” has absolutely no meaning — it’s just a filler word. Actually, in the video, “like” is used as a bit of a softener, to make the speaker’s criticism a bit less harsh-sounding. “Connections” means powerful friends and acquaintances who helped her become successful.
October 17, 2019
