Andreas W.
Hanja (한자/漢字) Dictionary Learning Japanese, Mandarin and Korean, I noiticed, that Korean Hangul (한글) script differs from Chinese characters. But I also noiticed, that there were Hanja (한자), Chinese characters also in Korean. I noiticed, that there are Sino-Korean, and Native-Korean ways of saying. For example if we take 海: it means sea and is 해 (hae) in Sino-Korean origin, but in Native Korean, sea means 바다 (pada). So my point is, wouldn't it be easier to have a Hanja dictionary to learn Korean? With both readings, similar as in Japanese the 訓読み and 音読み? Please tell me, if there is any, because I can't find anything to that! Thank you, 감사합니다!
Oct 17, 2019 8:50 AM
Answers · 4
1
Many years ago, the Chinese letters were widely used in Korea but nowadays, Korean people, in particular younger generation seldom use the Chinese letters. In fact, there is no problem understanding the meaning of Sino-Korean words even though we don't use the Chinese letters. In the Korean words, the Chinese letters function like ancient Latin or Greek words in English. For example, the English word, "ambidextrous" has its root in the Latin word, "ambi - "both, on both sides" and "dexter - right-handed". So, when people memorize English words, it might be helpful if they know the prefix or suffix from Latin or Greek. But even though they do not know it at all, they don't have any problem memorizing and understanding English words. Likewise, even though you don't know the Chinese letters, there is no problem learning Korean words no matter they are Sino-Korean or not.
October 18, 2019
I would like to delete this post but this site doesn't provide a "delete" button.
October 18, 2019
Eg. 海: うみ | カイ | sea, ocean 海: 바다 | 해 | sea, ocean
October 17, 2019
