Parzival
Is it correct to combine Present perfect with past perfect Is this sentence correct? “The company ABC has confirmed that they cannot offer any discount on the amount they had quoted.” Please explain. Thank you
Oct 17, 2019 11:27 AM
Answers · 4
Yes, that's fine. They cannot offer any discount on the amount (it's still true that they can't), and the amount is the one that they had already quoted (in the past).
October 17, 2019
Yes, but it would also be fine to use the simple past instead of the past perfect (in the US, but maybe not in Britain).
October 17, 2019
Hi Tim, Thanks. Normal rule for past perfect is that it has to used with a past tense. So is it ok if I use it with past perfect?
October 17, 2019
Yes because the past perfect use establishes that the quote came before the confirmation.
October 17, 2019
