Laura
What “support for independence didn't reach much beyond Catalonia ...base” means? Support for independence has remained at around half the population of Catalonia in recent elections. In 2017, support for secessionist parties was 47.5 percent in the regional ballot, which took place with independence leaders already jailed awaiting trial, the regional government under the control of Madrid, and images of riot police charging against voters in the October referendum fresh in people's minds. As a result, support for independence didn't reach much beyond Catalonia’s traditional nationalist base, but it did result in a new pro-independence regional government in Barcelona.
Oct 17, 2019 11:45 AM
Answers · 5
It means; outside of (or besides) those that live in the Catalonian region or besides those who are Catalonian, there wasn’t enough support to win independence. It is stating that 47,5 wasn’t enough votes to win this vote
October 17, 2019
Yes, it means 47.5% of the votes in that election. In this case it's for the regional ballot. Also "base" is common when referring to supporters of a politician or ideas. Your sentence is saying that support didn't grow beyond the people that already agreed with the idea, even though there were various events that may have increased the support for secession.
October 17, 2019
Hi Laura "didn't reach much beyond Catalonia’s traditional nationalist base" means that the support is still restricted to the early nationalists. The support isn't expanding to other citizens, levels of society,etc so isn't growing.
October 17, 2019
47.5 %, means get 47.5% votes?
October 17, 2019
