Elena Nikitina
Des timbres aux chaussures - what's that? Please, help me understand. 3. J'ai toujours gardé plein de trucs, des timbres aux chaussures. (Edito, B1, p. 117, ex. 2.) The task was to understand, what leasure the person is speaking about. OK - collecting things. I understand. But what does it mean - 'des timbres aux chaussures' ??? I looked through the dictionary - no result of course. I even googled it and saw strange things. Aidez-moi SVP !!!
Oct 17, 2019 3:26 PM
Answers · 4
It means from stamps to shoes. “...des timbres aux chaussures...” is not one word/thing.
October 17, 2019
The leisure activity is presumably 'collecting things'. The writer is giving examples of the things that he or she keeps : everything from stamps to shoes (and presumably lots of other things, too).
October 17, 2019
I had all the hair colors from blond to brown. Do you understand the meaning?
November 3, 2019
