琳 Jolin
Community Tutor
Did I translate the sentence appropriately and professionally? I translated “天空泛起鱼肚白,干净透亮,十分迷人。” to “ In the morning , the fishbelly white sky looks clear, beautiful and charming. “ I didn’t major in English at school. Please help me improve my English writing skills~🌹
Oct 18, 2019 2:17 AM
Answers · 9
We don’t say “fish-belly white”. As far as “sapphire”, we use that word to refer to a deep blue color with just the slightest hint of green. As far as “十分迷人”, my Chinese is not as good as your English, but I get the feeling “charming” doesn’t work at all. As far as I know, “charming” isn’t nearly strong enough. How about “absolutely stunning”? (We could use “amazing” instead of stunning, but I think the word “amazing” gets used to much these days, so I’d prefer “stunning”. Other synonyms would be “jaw-dropping”, incredible, and “dazzling”). Also, it’s not wrong to use “looks”, but you could just as well say “is”.
October 18, 2019
Sarah, thank you!😊 Your answer is professional~ 🌹I learnt a lot from it.
October 19, 2019
这种句子一般很难翻译 ,没办法完全保留原来的魅力。我觉得你可以这样表达,意思不是完全一样,但差不多:As day broke, the clear, bright sky, white like the belly of a fish, was enchanting.
October 18, 2019
Jonathan, thank you! I want to describe a kind of colour like sapphire. :D
October 18, 2019
This sentence doesn’t make sense. I’m not sure what you mean by “fish belly”. If you give further clarification I could try to help more.
October 18, 2019
Show More
