Elnd
Hi! In the sentence "I like write to you". It's better to put "글쓰기를" or " 쓰는 것을"?
Oct 18, 2019 12:06 PM
Answers · 2
You mean "I'd like to write to you" or "I like writing to you"?
October 18, 2019
If it means 'writing a letter or email' , it's better to add the object such as 편지, 이메일. So it would sound natural if you put it this way. And Koreans avoid mentioning 'you' and they use the other person's name , social status or relationship with the writer or the speaker (e.g. 언니, 오빠, 누나, 형). But you can refer them as '너' if they are younger. So your sentence might vary according to the relationship between the receiver. If the receiver is younger than you are 나는 너한테 편지(이메일) 쓰는 게 좋아. (casual) If you call the receiver's name with 씨, 저는 (receiver's name + 씨)한테 편지(or 이메일) 쓰는 게 좋아요. If you call the receiver by his/her social status or relationship, 저는 (e.g. 언니한테, 누나) 한테 (or 께 for older person) 편지(이메일) 쓰는 게 좋아요. (좋습니다 -formal)
October 18, 2019
