Константин
Fit like a T Hello everyone! Could anybody tell me what does it mean. And where is it come from? To fit like a T. I've got it from some movie conversation. Thank you!
Oct 18, 2019 1:09 PM
Answers · 6
The expression is "fits someone to a T". It means it is a perfect match for that person. "The description of the suspect fits him to a T." (He looks exactly like the description) "That dress fits you to a T." (That dress is perfect for you in particular. Does NIT refer only to dize) "You have all the requirements for the job. The position would fit you to a T"
October 18, 2019
you can also say, "fit like a glove"
October 18, 2019
I don't know what it means.
October 18, 2019
