Shaghayegh
is it correct to say:every of the books is ... . ? isnt every plural? idk why i find this sentances a bit awkward.. or this one : each of the books is .. does "every" come with "is"??
Oct 18, 2019 7:52 PM
Answers · 4
unfortunately im known as a Q maker lol. i know most of the things u said and as far as i underestood the correct form of the sentances " every/each+of+the+(sth).... " would be this way => " every one of the books is ... " (one must be added) and for each is =>" each of the books is .." plz let me know if im right or wrong.
October 18, 2019
Think of 'every' as a word that addresses each and every individual within a group. Although if you change it to 'all,' the meaning can stay the same but the singular becomes plural. Here's a few examples: Every book is paperback. Every one of the books is paperback. All of the books are paperback. Each book is paperback. Each of the books is paperback. Each and every book is paperback. These examples can have different meanings though. "Every (something) is" can mean you're referring to all of a certain group (for example, all the books in your library), or every single (something) in the world. Hopefully this didn't raise more questions. ;)
October 18, 2019
so there must be a "one" right after "each" and "every", right?
October 18, 2019
The words "each" and "every" are singular. each book is ...; each one of the books is ...; every book is ...; every one of the books is ...
October 18, 2019
