Jose
はしない vs やしない? I'd like to know when and how to use those expressions, and if is there any difference or nuance between them? ありがとうございます。
Oct 18, 2019 8:02 PM
Answers · 4
2
I think that adding "や" or "は" emphasizes a negative verb("しない"). ”は” / "や" = 副助詞(強調/emphasizes ) in this case. ”や” emphasizes an emotion more than "は" does. Here is an explanation about "は" 副助詞 in Japanese. https://www.kokugobunpou.com/%E5%8A%A9%E8%A9%9E/%E4%B8%BB%E3%81%AA%E5%89%AF%E5%8A%A9%E8%A9%9E%E3%81%AE%E7%94%A8%E6%B3%95/ Here are example sentences. 何があっても諦めはしない。 何があっても諦めやしない。 = Nani ga atte mo akirame wa/ya shinai. = No matter what happens, I will never give up. I referred to the sentence from this site in English. http://maggiesensei.com/2017/06/26/verb-%E2%86%92noun-%E3%80%9C%E3%81%AF%E3%81%97%E3%81%AA%E3%81%84-%E3%80%9C%E3%82%82%E3%81%97%E3%81%AA%E3%81%84-%E3%80%9C%E3%82%84%E3%81%97%E3%81%AA%E3%81%84-wa-shinai-mo-shinai-y/
October 19, 2019
1
「は」 is a marker for emphasize. 「や」 is a colloquial (broken) sound of 「は」 「やしない」 sounds more emotional than 「はしない」 because conversation words in general are more emotional than written words. Emphasizing 「~ない」, you use 「~はしない」. e.g, 「やる(do)」→「やらない(don't do)」→「やりはしない(never do)」 「いく(go)」→「いかない(don't go)」→「いきはしない(never go)」 やりはしない(yariWAshinai), いきはしない(ikiWAshinai) are so hard to pronounce that they turn to やりゃしない(yaRYAshinai), いきゃしない(iKYAshinai) when you speak. like あれだけやれっていったのに、やりゃしないんだから。  (To her kid) Although I told you again and again, you never do it ! The correct sounds of this sentence is あれだけやれといったのに、やりはしないのだから, which nobody would say in the real conversation. 書(か)きはしない → 書きゃしない 見(み)る → 見やしない (not 見ゃしない, Myashina) 食(べ)る → 食べやしない(not 食びゃしない,Tabyashina) 立(た)つ → 立ちゃしない
October 19, 2019
1
「〜やしない」means someone's ability with very casual and emotional nuance. 「〜はしない」means simply "I/He/She don't/doesn't~". 【「~やしない」という意味は何ですか?】https://www.italki.com/question/109685?hl=ja 【「〜はしない」と「〜やしない」はどう違いますか?確かに「〜やしない」の方が強調ですが、どういう気分で使われるんですか?】 https://hinative.com/ja/questions/2955384 【「しやしない」はどういう意味ですか?】 https://detail.chiebukuro.yahoo.co.jp/qa/question_detail/q1327698848
October 19, 2019
