the sky
are "opposite" and " across from" the same? there's a shop across the street there's a shop opposite the street
Oct 19, 2019 6:47 AM
Answers · 4
As the others have said, the second sentence should be "There's a shop on the opposite side of the street." When talking about physical positions, across and opposite can both be used for the same thing, but the way you word the sentence is different. "There's a shop across the street." "There's a shop across the street from the church." "Across the street from the church, there's a shop." With 'across', you need to mention what you need to cross (the street), but you can leave where you are (the church) implied. "There's a shop on the opposite side of the street." "There's a shop opposite the church." "Opposite the church, there's a shop." With 'opposite', you either need to mention where you are (the church) and leave the thing you're crossing implied, or you say it's on the opposite side of the thing you're crossing (the street). --- Opposite can be used for things other than position though. For example, 'yes' is the opposite of 'no'. 'Up' is the opposite of 'down'. 'Light' is the opposite of 'dark'. You would not use 'across' for this purpose..
October 19, 2019
If you want them to mean the same, you would have to say; there's a shop on the opposite side of the street The second sentence is not wrong grammatically but it doesn't really mean anything. You could say; "There's a shop opposite the church", but when you say "opposite the street" it doesn't mean "across the street", it is hard to imaging what it is supposed to mean.
October 19, 2019
They can get the same idea across, but you use them differently. The first one is right. The second one should be: “There’s a shop opposite the _____ on the street.”
October 19, 2019
My English class with Bez was excellent, I was a little nervous because I’m used to understanding English with an American accent an not English but when I start the class can understand absolutely everything. Bez has an excellent tone of voice and excellent pronunciation his English is clear that even a beginning student can do it, I recommend it 100%
April 6, 2020
