Sasha
Could you give an example of a sentence with "opinion in"? Hello! I know that it is possible to use either 'of' or 'about' if you use the word 'opinion'. What's your opinion about/of classical music? The book I have Use of English B2 by Moutsou also suggests "opinion in". http://piccy.info/view3/13451193/182ee015a1e0d6f28f9edcdfc3c9824a/ Could you give me a couple of examples of 'opinion in'? Thank you!
Oct 19, 2019 7:38 AM
Answers · 6
I think that only situation where it would sound OK to use the preposition 'in' to connect 'opinion' and the subject in question would be a fairly general topic with a plural noun. You might possibly say "I have no opinion in these matters", where 'in' suggests 'amongst'. Otherwise, these are your main options: on about with regard to in regard to regarding (Note that 'in regards to' and 'with regards to' are not considered correct. They are very common native-speaker errors).
October 19, 2019
'Opinion in' is probably less useful than of/about, but it does sometimes get used. Such as: What is your opinion in this case? His opinion in regards to the matter was...
October 19, 2019
