Nimas3
How do you fill in the blank? Hello dear native speakers Which form of the verb do you choose for the blank? The government is going to do all the following except ...........a new stadium. (Design) Can I say "except designing"? Or should I add a preposition like "for" after except? How do you fill in the blank naturally and grammatically? Thanks
Oct 19, 2019 10:49 AM
Answers · 2
5except + verb: He does nothing except eat. A common structure is do … except + infinitive without to. He does nothing except eat all day. I'll do everything for you except cook. In other cases, an -ing form is usually necessary. She's not interested in anything except skiing. You needn't worry about anything except having a great time. from Practical English Usage 4th ed.
October 19, 2019
Hi, "design" is the answer.
October 19, 2019
