rook
Why not past perfect continuous ? We were all still in a state of shock and trauma from their father's sudden death and the girls had bickered and verbally sparred, the entire 30 minute car ride to the store. Wouldn’t it be better if there was past perfect continuous ? I believe duration is important here
Oct 19, 2019 1:00 PM
Answers · 3
No. Duration has nothing to do with the choice of the tense in English. The event is described as completed because the event is described from the viewpoint of a later time. Duration is given in the text but not by the choice of verb tense. "... the girls had bickered ... THE ENTIRE 30 MINUTE car ride ..."
October 19, 2019
