드라마좋아하는사람
My Spanish is getting better these days. I’m attending/ I attend a class every Saturday. There was one disturbing thing I stumbled upon during class. Just like the rule, usually I’d opt for I attend, however given the context, as in the first sentence wouldn’t it act as a modifier and make it I’m attending, bearing in mind that the first sentence hints at something that is taking place nowadays?
Oct 19, 2019 3:44 PM
Answers · 1
You're right. In this sentence, 'these days' means 'at the moment': you're probably referring to the current period of a few weeks or months, and you're talking about ongoing progress during this period. This period of improvement is temporary, and we presume that the weekly lesson is also temporary: you didn't take a weekly lesson before, and you might even stop taking weekly lessons as soon as you're fluent. So yes: the present continuous is a good tense to use here.
October 19, 2019
