Shaghayegh
which is grammatically correct?why? "every of the books is ....... " "every one of the books is ..... " my ielts teacher says "every of the books is " is correct but i dont underestand why!!?it doesnt even seem correct!
Oct 19, 2019 8:18 PM
Answers · 4
2
The Oxford Learner's Dictionaries are an excellent, free resource. https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/ "Every" is a determiner. It is not a pronoun, and thus it cannot be a subject or object. "Every life is precious." << grammatically correct - "every" is a determiner for "life" "Every is precious." << incorrect, "every" is not a pronoun and cannot be the subject of the sentence. "Each is a determiner and a pronoun. "Each life is precious." << correct - "each" is a determiner for "life" "Each is precious." << correct - "each" is a pronoun and is the subject of the sentence. More information from the Oxford Learner's Dictionaries. every - determiner https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/every?q=every each - determiner, pronoun, adverb https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/each?q=each
October 19, 2019
"every of the books is" is incorrect. Get a better teacher.
October 19, 2019
“Every one of the books is..” is correct out of those two. “Everyone” means all of the people in a group. You separate the words every and one when you want to emphasize each individual. Ex: “I want to thank everyone for coming” vs. “I want to thank every one of you for coming” Because everyone = everybody or every person, I would not use it to talk about a group of objects, such as books. “Every one of the books is..” or “All of the books are..” would both be correct.
October 19, 2019
If you had to pick one of those the correct answer would be “everyone one of the books” I think it would be even better to say “All of the books are...”
October 19, 2019
