kenny NG5410
Who poeson anwser my Quation? thanks 1. I'm not see ghost the here. 2. I not see ghost the here. 3. I didn't had eat lunch. 4. I'm not have eat lunch. Who person can help answer my Question? thanks!! This the sentences, which is right or wrong? if is wrong be the Where?
Oct 20, 2019 3:17 AM
Answers · 1
Hello Kenny, Both 1and 2 are wrong. Depending on what you are trying to say it is better to say: - I did not see the ghost there (or I didn’t see the ghost there). This is past tense - I do not see the the ghost there (or I don’t see the ghost there). This is present tense I am not sure if you wanted to use ‘there’ or ‘here’. Use ‘here‘ if you are talking about something close to you or in the same area as you. Use ‘there’ if you are talking about something in an area that is not close to you. 3 and 4 are also wrong. Instead you say - I didn’t eat lunch (past tense) - I haven’t eaten lunch (past tense but you may eat lunch soon)
October 20, 2019
