ooo
막히다 is a verb or an adjective? 막히다 is a verb or an adjective? because I always see 이/가 instead of 을/를 is used before 막히다(이/가 막히다. So I think it should be a adjective, but the notes delivered by my teacher says it is a verb. So can any one explain to me? Thank you.
Oct 20, 2019 12:43 PM
Answers · 5
'막히다 (to be blocked, stopped, plugged)' is a verb called ' a passive verb' which is from '막다 (to block)'. '이/가' is used with '막히다' and '이/가' has an intimate relationship with '막히다'. e.g. 하수구가 막히다. What is plugged? --> the drain (sewer) : 이/가 is used as answer to 'who, what, which' '을/를' is an object marker and is used with '막다'. e.g. 길을 막다. --> '길' is an object of the verb '막다'. (What do you block? --> the road)
October 20, 2019
It is a verb
October 22, 2019
It is a verb:)
October 22, 2019
