Alina
Preposition “bei” Hello, everyone! Can you please explain me what is the difference between these two sentences: Ich trinke vodka zum Früchstück Ich trinke vodka beim Früchstück. In which cases should I use bei and in which zu? Another example: Ich bin mit dem Freund Ich bin bei dem Freund. What is the difference? Also I can’t understand when we should say “bei dem” or “bei der” and when “beim” will be correct. Thank you!
Oct 20, 2019 12:50 PM
Answers · 1
Ich trinke Vodka zum Frühstück would be read as "every day". Beim Frühstück is not used often and puts emphasis on the time/ duration beim Frühstück and not the drinking Ich bin bei meinem/einem Freund means that you are currently at their home. The other one does not exist. The sentence Ich bin mit meinem Freund would require additional information: Ich bin mit meinem Freund unterwegs/im Urlaub/zusammen Beim is the colloquial shortened form which also exists for am ->an dem or zum -> zu dem. Beim ->bei dem. Most people won't use bei dem. The female article does NOT merge with bei. It stays bei der. Zu +der becomes zur. An +der does not merge.
October 20, 2019
