Pineapple
a working through of Does the last sentence of the following text mean "artworks can be seen as dealing with traumas. The traumas that other people believe have more universal meanings"? Context: In an episode of the TV series Imagine on the theme of art and play, Adam Phillips, a contemporary psychoanalyst, suggested that the artist socialises personal trauma in the artwork, that artists transform something from childhood into a form other people know something about. The artwork can be seen as a working through of trauma that other people recognise as having a more universal meaning.
Oct 20, 2019 1:14 PM
Answers · 2
The artwork was a way to work through (deal with trauma) but the resulting artwork has a universal meaning, in that, other people may relate to it even though what they went through isn't exactly the same trauma that inspired the making of the artwork.
October 20, 2019
As far as I can understand, author is talking about the artwork here in terms of universal meaning .
October 20, 2019
