알렉산드라
What’s the difference between (으)면 and (을)따 (Sorry meant to write (을) 때 in the title of my question) I know that (으)면 can mean “when” and (을) 때 means “when” so what’s the big difference between the two?
Oct 21, 2019 3:33 AM
Answers · 7
* -(으)면 means 'if' and -(을)때 means 'when' Here are sample sentences. 1. -(으)면 e.g. 날씨가 좋으면 산책할 거예요. (I will take a walk if the weather is good.) 저는 커피를 마시면 잠을 못 자요. (I cannot sleep if I drink coffee.) 시간이 없으면 나중에 해도 돼요. (You can do it later if you don't have time.) 2. -(을)때 e.g. 시간이 있을 때 뭐 해요? (What do you do when you have time?) 저는 화가 날 때 운동을 해요. (I do exercise when I get angry.) 도서관에 갈 때 학생증을 가져가세요. (Please bring a student card when you go to a library.)
October 21, 2019
