emar
Look forward to finishing the week , a fantastic moment, does it make sense ? Could I say in an article : Everybody is looking forward to finishing the week. It's a fantastic moment to go to the cinema if you see an ad of a blockbuster. I don't know if :' finish the week, moment , and ad ' are idiomatic . Thank you very much
Oct 21, 2019 10:05 AM
Answers · 4
Finishing yes Moment no The biggest problem is that the tenses you use and certain words make the meaning and logic of the sentence unclear Everybody is looking forward to finishing the week because they want to see the new blockbuster that (is opening soon, just opened) Everybody is looking forward to finishing the week. Trailers for the new blockbuster have the staff eager to see it this weekend.
October 21, 2019
From an American: "Finishing the week" is fine. I think we would be more apt to say "time" instead of "moment," if you mean you went to the movies as a celebration of the week's end? We use "moment" for shorter pieces of time, usually, for example, a few seconds or minutes, "in that moment I realized how much I loved her" or "in that moment I was overcome with fear." The use of "ad" is fine, although I think we might be more apt to say "trailer," for example, if you are referring to the short video that advertises the movie. But if you are referring to posters or other print, then "ad" is appropriate. But I don't understand the context for "If you see an ad for a blockbuster?" Do you mean it's a great time to celebrate the week's end with a blockbuster movie, if one is available?
October 21, 2019
