Minjeong
look over, take a look, look through, go through, examine what are different from the below, "look over, take a look, look through, go through, examine" can you please give some definition and examples? and if the meanings are same to be able to replace each other, can you tell me?
Oct 22, 2019 7:41 AM
Answers · 3
1
Both 'look over' and 'take a look' both mean the same and can mean anything from just a quick look to spending a little more time. But you are not studying the material as much and not taking as much time as if you were 'looking through', 'going through' or 'examining'. It's a little subjective, but I would say 'look through' is paying more attention to the material and spending a little more time than the first two expressions, but less than when you 'go through' and 'examine'. These last two are quite similar, but 'examine' implies you are paying *a lot* of attention, even more than when you 'go through' something. So in summary, 'look over' and 'take a look' means you could be quickly looking at the material for understanding, or perhaps spending a little more time for a little more detail. It can vary depending on context. 'Look through' means you pay a bit more attention to the material you are looking at. 'Go through' is more time again, and finally with 'examine' you are looking at the material in great detail and taking the most time. This is subjective a bit, but it is how I'd separate the words if I were forced to choose between them.
October 22, 2019
I don't think you need to worry about the difference between I looked over the documents. I took a look at the documents. I looked through the documents. I went through the documents. I would say they are more than a quick look, and less than looked closely. Any difference is too subtle to worry about in this context. Of course they could be quite different in other situations. e.g. I went though the window versus I looked through the window. Examine is more thorough and in some cases might even involve scientific analysis for example in forensic examination.
October 22, 2019
Does the word, "look over" mean go through quickly? or look at closely?
October 22, 2019
