Nguyễn Văn Trương
Exlain for me. Please I have a question does any body can explain for me? Thanks a lot Question : i want to list up works that i did after 3 months. Which sentence should i use for the title - job list - item list ( my boss use this - that's why I can't understand)
Oct 22, 2019 4:13 PM
Answers · 3
Let me explain my question. I was join in a company three months ago. During three months they was training for me. And now they want me list up what i learned and what i did after three months. So I'm doing a report. But i don't know why my boss use " item list" for the title!!! I used " jobs list". In this case my boss was right or me??? Can you tell me Bro?
October 22, 2019
Wow. Thank you so much Jonathan. I appreciate you advance.
October 22, 2019
By works do you mean places that you've worked at and your job title? Or do you mean projects/tasks you've worked on and completed? In the U.S., LinkedIn uses the term "Experience" which refers to jobs we have on our resume along with explanations of what we did at those jobs. If you're listing a series of jobs you've had at different companies or different job titles you've had at the same company, I would use job list instead of item list. If you're referring to projects or tasks, perhaps completed projects/completed tasks/completed intiatives or experience would sound better than job list. For general grammar, I would correct your phrasing to: "I have a question. Can anybody answer the below for me? Thanks in advance. I want to list the work I've done over the last three months. Which sentence should I use for the title of a list?"
October 22, 2019
