Khaled Bassam
Can anyone correct these opinions about some facts? Here are some facts I wanna give my opinions about: 1) Ireland 83% of the adult population own their own home 2) Canada 45% of husbands and wives share the housework. 3)Australia 13% of households have more than five people. 4) Japan, 65% of the elderly population live with their children. These are my opinions about that : 1) I surprised by the fact related to Ireland. The cause of surprising is that in my mind the image about the life abroad is so expensive, so it's hard to have your own home. So most people depend on rented houses to live in. 2) I surprised by the fact related to Canada, because the stereotypical image of men and women roles in my community is that the women do the housework and take care of children where men are response to bring the money. 3) Australia because I think those people live on the western way prefer to have at most two to three people who could take care of under high fees of school and tough conditions. 4)Japan because what I know that about those industrial countries is that they don't have strong family bonds, so their parents when they get older are taken to nursing home.
Oct 22, 2019 8:36 PM
Answers · 1
1) I was surprised by the fact related to Ireland. It is surprising to me because I believed that life abroad was so expensive, so it would be hard to buy your own home. Since I believe it was hard, I imagined most people would depend on rented houses to live in. 2) I was surprised by the fact related to Canada, because there is a stereotypical image of men and women roles in my community where women do the housework and take care of children and where men are responsible for bringing in the money. 3) I didn't correct it because I don't exactly understand what you are saying. 4) Japan because I thought that industrial countries don't have strong family bonds, so I believed when the parents get older they would be taken to a nursing home. In number 3 and 4 it is not really clear why you are answering the country (Japan because... Australia because...), I would write out an introduction in the sentence that is similar to the first and second entries.
October 22, 2019
