teresa
il secondo e più antico tra gli zoo Ciao! I quoted a sentence from the corrections which were given to my old iItalian entry below. Lo zoo di Kyoto è il secondo e più antico tra gli zoo del Giappone. The 'e' which follows the 'il secondo' is difficult for me, as assuming that 'e' means English 'and.' Can I omit the 'e'? Can anyone point me in the right direction?
Oct 23, 2019 1:19 AM
Answers · 6
E means and, as you wrote. It is better write this "e" because, in this manner is to make evidence that the zoo is not only the second for dimension of Japan, but also the oldest. Probably in my opinion, the sentence would be more correct if appears so (with adding "il" After "e") Lo zoo di Kyoto è il secondo e il più antico tra gli zoo del Giappone.
October 23, 2019
