Sunomonoius
Involuntarily hospitalized? I’m confused of the definition “involuntary” and or “involuntarily”. Oxford dictionary says it’s without will or conscious control, or against someones’s will. Here is one of the example: Alicia had her husband involuntarily hospitalized. I’m now sure if it means that she by mistake hurt his husband that he was hospitalized, or it means she didn’t want him to be hospitalized but there’s no option for cure thus she had to. Or might be something else. I wonder what the first thing to come up in your mind is as a native speaker. Thank you.
Oct 23, 2019 1:42 AM
Answers · 4
1
It means that she wanted him to be hospitalized, and arranged for that to happen, even though he did not want it. He was probably suffering from a Mental Disorder , most countries have laws that allow for people suffering from serious Mental Disorders to be admitted to hospital against their will.
October 23, 2019
Ah, this is amazing. Do we apply that grammar rule on other adverbs as well? Or it’s just for the word “involuntarily” and some others? It’s my first time learning that; what enlightening! I thought whatever the answer might be, “involuntarily” would for sure be indicating her not the husband. Besides that the explanation is nearly perfect. I just wondered if the rule is for specific words but nothing else. Thank you so much I’m sorry that I can’t teach you Mandarin as I’m Korean.
October 23, 2019
It means that he was hospitalized against his will. Involuntarily is an adjective to describe someone doing something they don't want to do. In this case the husband was involuntarily hospitalized. If it was the wife who was involuntarily hospitalizing her husband, the sentence would read like "Alicia involuntarily had her husband hospitalized". So the one who is feeling involuntarily about whatever is happening is the subject directly preceding the adjective. Let me know if you need any more clarification. I'm sorry it's so complicated.
October 23, 2019
