XiaoDeng
See you $10? Not only will I see you $10, but also raise you $20. ( I came across it on the internet.) What does it mean? I can't figure it out even though I know each individual word. See you $10?
Oct 24, 2019 1:55 AM
Answers · 3
It's a gambling phrase. To "see you $10" means you are matching someone's bet of $10, and then to "raise you $20" means that you are betting an additional $20.
October 24, 2019
Thanks Carly for the response. (I’m a native English speaker and didn’t understand it either, so thanks for teaching me too! Clearly I don’t gamble.) So XiaoDeng, I don’t blame you at all for being confused :)
October 24, 2019
