Wu Ting
How would you interpret the phrase “he almost hooked up with”? How would you interpret the phrase “he almost hooked up with” in the third sentence? I would think it means the man had almost succeeded in having sex with some waitress. What do you think? Thank you. PS: the excerpt is taken from “Kneller’s Happy Campers” written by an Israeli author, Etgar Keret. And I’m reading an English translation. the context: I haven’t done the bars for almost two weeks. Uzi keeps calling anyway, bugging me about how I’m missing out on the babes, and the laughs, and that he promises not to bring Kurt along, but so far I’m sitting tight. Once every three days, he even comes to see me at like three a.m., helps himself to a beer, and tells me some funny story I should’ve heard at the bar or about some waitress he almost hooked up with. He never leaves anything out, like when some kid misses school and another kid comes over to tell him what they have to do for homework. And then, just before he leaves he tries to talk me into going out for a little espresso before we crash.
Oct 24, 2019 4:29 AM
Answers · 5
You are absolutely right - that's the meaning of that sentence ;).
October 24, 2019
There is no assumption of 'almost forming a sexual relationship' with these words. 'hooked up with' is just informal language for having met or started a relationship. Edit: being negged for regional differences. Definitely does not mean sexual relationship in Australia.
October 24, 2019
Thank you.
October 27, 2019
IN THE U.S. HOOK UP MEANS SEX! Although I have Australian friends and for them it means to meet up.
October 24, 2019
Hook up means to have sex
October 24, 2019
