Apple
What does it mean when you say “ someone is on the ball “? I also wonder if this expression is commonly used by native speakers ? Could you give me some examples ? Thanks a lot !
Oct 24, 2019 10:23 AM
Answers · 6
Being on the ball can also be used to mean the person is thinking ahead and quick to react.... like balancing on a ball and being ready for whichever way it may roll
October 24, 2019
机敏、反应快,能够随机应变并且反应正确、适度。可能来自杂技演员的踩球表演。
October 24, 2019
"On the ball" means that you are competent and attentive. If you are "on the ball" at your job, it means that you get your work done well and in good time. https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on+the+ball If you are interested in the history of the idiom, check this: https://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/on-the-ball.html
October 24, 2019
There are several different ways you can use this expression. Some good examples here: https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/on+the+ball
October 24, 2019
This means that someone is "Up to date" or possibly if they understand something quickly and accurately. It probably comes from a football context, where they may say 'someone is on the ball' when they control the ball during the game in a skilful way. I hope that helps!
October 24, 2019
Show more
