Kai
English Grammar Hi friends, are they the same things? I suddenly have something to do tomorrow so you dont need to pick up me tomorrow. I suddenly have something to do tomorrow so you dont need to fetch me tomorrow.
Oct 24, 2019 1:29 PM
Answers · 6
"pick up me" is incorrect. Pronouns must go between the parts of separable phrasal verbs. - I will pick up John at the airport. - I will pick John up at the airport. - I will pick him up at the airport. - I will pick up him at the airport. << wrong More information here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/250306/why-cant-you-place-pronouns-after-a-phrasal-verb
October 24, 2019
"Fetch" is almost an obsolete word. "Get" is a better choice. More information here: https://www.italki.com/discussion/215055 [excerpt] So what about 'fetch'? I don't think that learners of English need to worry about 'fetch'. It's actually a very low-frequency word in modern English and - here's the key thing - you never need to use the word 'fetch' - unless you're training your dog to run and bring back sticks, that is.
October 24, 2019
"pick up me" is incorrect. Pronouns must go between the parts of separable phrasal verbs. - I will pick up John at the airport. - I will pick John up at the airport. - I will pick him up at the airport. - I will pick up him at the airport. << wrong More information here: https://english.stackexchange.com/questions/250306/why-cant-you-place-pronouns-after-a-phrasal-verb
October 24, 2019
"Fetch" implies going from some place and returning back with somebody, "pick up" implies driving "There are some issues that I must deal with/attend to/ handle tomorrow" is a better way to begin, I think. If you need "suddenly", you may say "Suddenly some issues that I must deal with tomorrow arose..."
October 24, 2019
