Farhad
Be bound in grass & As was buried gum Hi would you tell me what these phrases mean in this contexts? 1- Be bound in grass Kauri gum burns readily and was used by Maori people to light fires. Sometimes it was bound in grass, ignited and used as a torch by night fishermen to attack fish. 2- as was buried gum Fresh gum from trees was prized for its chewing quality, as was buried gum when softened in water and mixed with the juice of a local plant Thank you
Oct 24, 2019 4:29 PM
Answers · 2
2
To be bound or to bind something with something means to wrap it so it’s held together. To be bound with grass means it was wrapped in grass to hold it together. “As was” is another way of saying “and so was ...” it’s a way of saying something else was also true but putting the verb was early in the phrase.
October 24, 2019
