Shaghayegh
"race off with.." meaning? what is the meaning of " racing off with someone" ? like this sentence: she didnt want to race off with them.
Oct 25, 2019 10:24 AM
Answers · 1
It means: she didn't want to go away with them quickly. It can mean that you don't want to go away with someone without planning it in advance. For example: "I met a man when I was on holiday. He asked me to go for a trip with him for a couple of days but I didn't want to just go racing off with him, as I didn't know him very well. I would prefer to get to know someone better before I plan a trip with them"
October 25, 2019
