Hernandez
No/Not Hi, there should I use “not” or “no” in these sentences? “Do you really want to go?” “Actually, no” or “No, actually” or “Actually not”? or “Not actually”? or “No, actually not” Thank you
Oct 25, 2019 6:07 PM
Answers · 8
Questions that start with auxiliary / modal verbs e.g. do, have, should, are are closed questions and the answer can start with "Yes, ..." or "No, ..." Place either "," or "." after "yes" or "no". If the word "not" is in an answer to a closed question, it is because the word "not" modifies another word or phrase in the answer. e.g. Not really. Not at all. Not in a month of Sundays. Not on your nelly. Not likely. When "not" is in the answer, there may be a missing subject and verb e.g. "That's" or "It's".
October 25, 2019
“Actually, no” or “No, actually” or “Actually not”? or “Not actually”? are all heard, but "no" is more appropriate because it is a yes or no question.
October 26, 2019
What about “‘No, actually not”?
October 25, 2019
First or second options are both appropriate.
October 25, 2019
