Mona
Faculty Does '' faculty'' refer to a building in a university or all teachers of it? The result of that single unifying ambition is visible all around us. For the past 150 years, MIT has been leading us into the future. The discoveries of its teachers and students have become the warp and weft of modernity, the stuff of daily life that we now all take for granted. The telephone, electromagnets, radars, high-speed photography, office photocopiers, cancer treatments, pocket calculators, computers, the internet, the decoding of the human genome, lasers, space travel . . . the list of innovations that involved essential contributions from MIT and its faculty goes on and on
Oct 25, 2019 8:33 PM
Answers · 3
2
In American English, faculty means = the teaching staff of an educational institution.
October 26, 2019
1
'Faculty' refers to a group of departments that study a particular subject or group of subjects (Science might include Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Psychology, etc). So normally it means the staff who contribute to this subject or subjects. And that's what it means in the context you have quoted. Sometimes 'faculty' only includes the academic staff (the teachers, professors,etc), and not the support staff- but this depends on the institution. Sometimes it is also used to include the students who study those subjects. The buildings (and equipment) aren't really the faculty itself. Though, sometime the language and philosophy behind the language, is a bit flexible. So people do say things like "The building on the left is the Physics Faculty." - what they really mean is the building belongs to the faculty.
October 25, 2019
