ooo
どして木村さんは感動しましたか? This question is about my Japanese midterm. I don't remember the exactly question and answer. But the meaning is like this. The question is どして木村さんは感動しましたか?And my answer is 佐藤さんが木村さんに待ってあげましたから。Then the teacher marked it wrong and said 佐藤さんが木村さんに待ってくれましたから。is correct. I don't understand coz I am not 木村さん.くれますshould be used for 私。 can anyone explain to me ? Thank you.
Oct 26, 2019 4:31 AM
Answers · 4
question: どうして木村さんは感動しましたか? your answer: 佐藤さんが木村さん【を】待ってあげましたから。 your teacher's answer 佐藤さんが木村さん【を】待ってくれましたから。i I think both are OK. These two expressions have different touches. ***1: The くれる in お金をくれました is a verb. but the くれる in 助けてくれる is a so-called auxiliary verb. These two are different. ***2: "Aする" :doing A ”Aしてくれる”:doing A (and giving something good) basically from higher to lower in terms of 敬語 " Aしてあげる :doing A (and giving something good) basically from lower to higher **** 「佐藤さんが木村さんを待ってくれた」 A「木村さんがさあ、すごく感動してたよ」 B「どうして?」 A「佐藤さんがさあ、雨の中、木村さんのこと、待っててくれてさあ」 From this conversation, you can tell that 木村さん is a friend of person A. Perosn B is speaking as if he was 木村さん 木村さん is nearer to the speaker then 佐藤さん mentally. **** 「佐藤さんが木村さんを待ってあげた」 A「木村さんがさあ、すごく感動してたんだよね」 B「どうして?」 A「佐藤さんがさあ、雨の中、木村さんのこと、待っててあげてさあ、そりゃ、感動しちゃうよね」 From this conversation, you can tell that personA praises 佐藤さん in his mind. 木村さん and 佐藤さん are as near to the speaker mentally. *** other examples - 来てくれたの!? 、ありがとう - ケンちゃん、来てくれた! うれしい! - 君がしてくれたことは決してわすれない(The speaker is grateful to 君) - 君がしたことは決して忘れない(This could mean that "I won't never forget what you have done to me, the very bad thing") - 「愛してくれて、ありがとう」("one piece") - 待っててくれて、ありがとう (a girl to a boy) - 「寂しいんだ!? チューしてあげよっか?」(かわいい。言われてうれしい) - 「寂しいんだ!? チューしてやろっか?」(かわいくない。言われてうれしくない、というかコワイ) * チュー:kiss 「ケンちゃん、お母さんの事、手伝ってあげたんだ! えらいね~」 (You can tell that an adult such as a teacher speaks this line to a child ) 「ケンちゃん、お母さんの事、手伝ってくれるの? ありがとう」 (You can tell that a mother speaks this line to her child )
October 26, 2019
この質問に回答する前に、まず先生の答えが間違ってるような気がするのは気のせい? 佐藤さんが木村さんを待ってあげた。 佐藤さんが木村さんを待ってくれた。 Both says, "Sato waited for Kimura." There is a difference between the two though. I can't say much, but I suppose there should be some reason that explain this matter. If you had the exact question, someone would have explained clearly, I suppose. Sorry.
October 26, 2019
