Mehrdad
"where can I get milk?" and "where can I find milk?" Do they convey the same meaning?
Oct 26, 2019 11:53 AM
Answers · 3
1
Yes, these convey essentially the same meaning.
October 26, 2019
1
It will depend on who says these things to me and what is the actual topic. If milk is the topic, I tell them where they can buy it at a good price without going far. If it is an uncommon item, or a costly item, if they want to get it, then I assume they want to buy it. If they want to know where to find it, then I assume they want to do their own research before they buy.
October 26, 2019
1
Yes, we use "get" far too often and it is very unsophisticated and unclear. However, it is extremely common (in the United States, anyways).
October 26, 2019
