Mehrdad
"where can I get milk?" and "where can I find milk?" Do they convey the same meaning?
Oct 26, 2019 11:53 AM
Answers · 3
Yes, these convey essentially the same meaning.
October 26, 2019
It will depend on who says these things to me and what is the actual topic. If milk is the topic, I tell them where they can buy it at a good price without going far. If it is an uncommon item, or a costly item, if they want to get it, then I assume they want to buy it. If they want to know where to find it, then I assume they want to do their own research before they buy.
October 26, 2019
Yes, we use "get" far too often and it is very unsophisticated and unclear. However, it is extremely common (in the United States, anyways).
October 26, 2019
